Attorney General and FBI Must Investigate the Alito Draft Abortion Opinion Leak
[…] But my views are only a well-founded suspicion, and I have no proof.
But this is a very serious matter regardless of your views on abortion. Never before has a draft opinion of momentous import been leaked to the public before the actual decision. The sanctity of the judicial process was broken.
Whoever leaked the draft opinion, and anyone abetting the leaker, appeared to violate a criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1905 which is entitled “Disclosure of Confidential Information Generally.” This Criminal Statute seems to fit the crime of release of a confidential draft Supreme Court Opinion. Section 1905 states:
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, any person acting on behalf of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, or agent of the Department of Justice as defined in the Antitrust Civil Process Act ( 15 U.S.C. 1311-1314 ), or being an employee of a private sector organization who is or was assigned to an agency under chapter 37 of title 5, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his