Congress Should Legislate That the Code of Judicial Conduct Applies to All Justices of the Supreme Court
[…] nine Justices of the Supreme Court, and that six Justices are necessary to constitute a quorum. 28 U.S. Code sec. 2 states that the Supreme Court shall hold a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October and shall hold such adjourned or special terms as are necessary. 28 U.S. Code sec. 3 states that in the event of the disability of the Chief Justice or if the office is vacant, “all of the chief justice’s powers and duties shall devolve upon the associate justice next in precedence until the disability is removed or another Chief Justice appointed and duly qualified.” 28 U.S. Code sec. 4 states that “associate justices shall have precedence according to the seniority of their commissions.” 28 U.S. Code sec. 5 states that “the Chief Justice and associate justices shall each receive a salary at annual rates determined under section 225 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967” as amended. So, Congress has legislated critical aspects of the organization and functioning of the Supreme Court.