DeSantis Accuses CDC, FDA, Moderna and Pfizer of Criminal Fraud to Get Covid Vaccine Grand Jury
[…] I sent the Clerk a Second Response to the DeSantis Petition (after the Justices had already granted his Petition and Impaneled a Grand Jury), saying that DeSantis’ Petition did not satisfy the Florida Statute requirements for a Grand Jury. I also sent a letter to the Clerk of Court, John Tomasino, that said:
In Governor DeSantis’ Petition, he misstated the applicable jurisdictional provision by omitting a crucial sentence of Section 905.33(1), Florida Statutes. That Section provides:
Whenever the Governor, for good and sufficient reason, deems it to be in the public interest to impanel a statewide grand jury, she or he may petition in writing to the Supreme Court for an order impaneling a statewide grand jury. The petition shall state the general crimes or wrongs to be inquired into and shall state that said crimes or wrongs are of a multicircuit nature. The Supreme Court may order the impaneling of a statewide grand jury, in accordance with the petition, for a term of 12 calendar months. Upon petition by a majority of the statewide grand jury or by the legal adviser to the statewide grand jury, the Supreme Court, by order, may extend the term of the statewide grand jury for a period of up to 6 months.
In the Governor’s Petition, the emphasized sentence was omitted. This is a jurisdictional requirement.
So, what did Governor DeSantis say in his Petition to the Florida Supreme Court that caused them to grant his Petition and impanel a Grand Jury?