Fourteenth Amendment and The Debt Ceiling: A Strategy to Avoid Default and Not Succumb to Economic Terrorism
[…] See 31 U.S.C. sec. 3101A.
What is the debt ceiling? It is a creation of Congress which after passing appropriation bills then imposes additional constraints on spending so that appropriated items would cause an increase in total U.S. debt when the U.S. does not have available cash to pay all its obligations above the statutory debt ceiling. So, Congress appropriates, but then if it refuses to raise the debt ceiling so all the programs for which appropriations were adopted cannot be funded.
The debt ceiling is found in 31 U.S.C. sec. 3101(b), and in its current version it states:
(b) The face amount of obligations issued under this chapter and the face amount of obligations whose principal and interest are guaranteed by the United States Government (except guaranteed obligations held by the Secretary of the Treasury) may not be more than $14,294,000,000,000, outstanding at one time, subject to changes periodically made in that amount as provided by law through the congressional budget process described in Rule XLIX of the Rules of the House of Representatives or as provided by section 3101A or otherwise.
At present once total principal debt guaranteed by the U.S. exceeds $14,294,000,000,000, the debt ceiling is exceeded, and Treasury cannot borrow more to pay its bills for all the programs that Congress has already passed. It is the proverbial second bite of the apple for those willing to sabotage and not fund what they already agreed to fund. So, why did Congress give itself this second bite of the budget apple? And why didn’t the last Congress extend or abolish the debt ceiling in 2022 when they had the votes? Many political questions and interests in those two questions.
But in all the debates on the debt ceiling, most omit reference to the fact that Congress has given the President borrowing authority through the Secretary of the Treasury. There are five sections granting that authority. The first is 31 U.S.C. sec. 3102(a) which allows issuance of Bonds:
(a) With the approval of the President, the Secretary of the Treasury may borrow on the credit of the United States Government amounts necessary for expenditures authorized by law and may issue bonds of the Government for the amounts borrowed and may buy, redeem, and make refunds under section 3111 of this title.
Then 31 U.S.C. sec. 3103(a) allows issuance of Notes: