Trump Should Be Prosecuted Under 18 U.S.C. sec. 2383 for Organizing, Fomenting and Initiating an Insurrection Against the United States
[…] Trump Should Be Prosecuted Under 18 U.S.C. sec. 2383 for Organizing, Fomenting and Initiating an Insurrection Against the United States
The Response to Trump v. Anderson Requires a Section 2383 Prosecution
Today, the Supreme Court held that a State cannot remove Trump from its primary or general election ballot, though the latter issue was not before them. Their Per Curiam opinion held that only Congress can enforce the provisions of Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment. Trump v. Anderson.
But as recognized by the Court, the Congress has adopted legislation that enforces Section 3 though the Congressional statutory reach is broader than the Constitutional provision. Congress adopted 18 U.S.C. sec. 2383 which provides:
“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 808; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)
This provision is broader than Section 3 and applies to anyone who assists or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States.